Privacy policy

Goodwill Healthcare is a DHS registered Service Provider of Disability Services in Victoria. Goodwill Healthcare is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and takes steps to ensure that all personal information obtained in connection with staff and clients will be appropriately collected, stored, used, disclosed, transferred and destroyed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. Goodwill Healthcare will only collect personal information where it is necessary. The information will be collected lawfully and fairly.

Goodwill Healthcare will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date. When the information is no longer needed, GHC will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information. Reasonable steps are taken to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.
If the information requested from clients is not provided, Goodwill Healthcare may not be able to provide some services. If the information requested from staff is not provided, GHC may not be able to commence or maintain their employment.

PRIVACY OF GHC WEBSITE

You can browse our website without disclosing personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is not linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates.

Forms

Forms on the GHC website may request that you complete personal information such as name or contact details. We collect this information so that we can assist you with the query or request you are using the form to submit.

Data transmission

We take great care to protect your personal information on our website but unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. The GOODWILL HEALTHCARE website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.